Privacy Policy

 

 

The Clear Skin Project Website Privacy Policy

Revised June 6, 2016

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the websites and forums that we maintain through those websites (the “Websites”) owned and operated by or on behalf of the Acne Cure Alliance, Inc. (“ACA” or “We”) unless we point out an exception in this Privacy Policy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to let you know how we use your personal information, and the choices you have regarding your use of, and your ability to review and correct, your information. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of the Websites after we post a change confirms your agreement of these changes.

  1. A Special Notice About Children
    The Websites are intended ONLY for children age 13 or older. NO EXCEPTIONS! That means even if you are 12 years and 364 days old, you are not to use the Websites. We know children care about their skin, too; but your parent or legal guardian should be your guide when it comes to using the Websites. So, if you are under the age of 13, PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE log off until you log back in with a parent or guardian, or after your 13th birthday.IF YOU THINK WE MAY HAVE INFORMATION FROM OR ABOUT A CHILD UNDER THE AGE OF 13, PLEASE CONTACT US! Email us at info@theclearskinproject.com
  2. United States Citizens and Residents ONLY. The Websites are for United States citizens and legal residents only! ACA operates the Websites from its offices within the United States and the state of New Jersey. We make no representations that content and materials (licensed or otherwise) on the Websites, this Privacy Policy or the Rules are legal or appropriate for use from outside the United States. If you choose to access the Websites from locations outside the United States, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for compliance with any and all local laws. You may not use the Websites in violation of U.S. export laws and regulations.
  3. This Privacy Policy applies to:
    • Information we collect on our Websites
    • Information you provide to us in emails or any other electronic message between you and the Websites
    • Forums accessed through our Websites.
    • Please also review our Forum Guidelines. The Forum Guidelines are part of our Privacy Policy and our Rules, and are part of your agreement with us when you use our Websites.

    This Privacy Policy does NOT apply to information you provide to us “offline” or through any other means, or through any third party. But remember, when you write to us, we can then use any information you send to us for any purpose whatsoever!

  4. Security
    We respect your privacy and we endeavor to protect information you share with us – for example, your name, e-mail address or any other information that make it possible to identify you from anyone else online.Safeguards: We implement reasonable measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure.The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have selected a password to set up your own account, do not share that password with anyone else. Do not allow someone else to use or access your account. Accessing our Websites from a public computer may not be secure!Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we try to protect your personal information using reasonable measures, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our websites. Any transmission of personal information to us is at your own risk.
  5. Your Responsibility:
    Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to the Websites – If you use the Websites, it means you understand this Privacy Policy and you agree with it. That means if you submit information to the Websites, you give us permission to both have and then use that information in ways we explain below. And remember: Before you post to a forum, read the Forum Guidelines too!
  6. Changes:
    We can change this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason, which means you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. In addition, your ongoing use of the Websites shows us that you continue to agree with the Privacy Policy in place at the time. Review this Privacy Policy regularly!
  7. Passive Information Collection (information that is gathered without you having to do anything except visit the Websites).Anonymous Information: We will passively collect certain anonymous information from your internet browser using various technologies such as cookies, Internet tags or web beacons, navigational data collection (e.g. log files, server logs, clickstream), and potentially other future technologies. Anonymous information includes the URL of the website you just came from and the Internet Protocol (IP) address and the browser version your computer is currently using.Cookies: We use two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies terminate shortly after you terminate your internet session. Persistent cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire or are deleted. Both types of cookies help us to provide to you an enhanced user experience since they recall your use of the Internet and our services and your password. We understand that not everyone wants to permit the use of cookies. You may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent or to refuse cookies altogether, but certain features of the Websites might not work without cookies.Uses: We use passively collected anonymous information to provide better service to our Website visitors, customize the Websites based on visitor preferences, compile and analyze statistics and trends, and otherwise administer and improve the Websites for use.
  8. Information You Provide to Us:Accounts: When you set up an account, you are providing to us, and we collect the following information:
    • Your first and last name
    • Your selected user name
    • Your selected password
    • Your email address
    • Your photograph (but see below!)
    • And when you post to our forum, or write to us directly (whether by email or other electronic medium), your content you chose to share with us
    • YOU DO NOT HAVE TO SET UP AN ACCOUNT TO READ THE INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITES. But, if you want to share and ask questions on our forum, you do need to set up an account.
    • PHOTOGRAPHS: OUR FORUM IS PUBLIC!!!!! YOU CANNOT “SELECT” OR “RESTRICT” WHO WILL SEE YOUR PICTURE, AND YOU CAN NOT PREVENT SOMEONE FROM SEEING YOUR PICTURE. IF YOU DO NOT WANT SOMEONE TO SEE YOUR FACE DO NOT POST YOUR PHOTOGRAPH!MORE ON PHOTOGRAPHS:Because our Websites are public, without restricted access in all case, someone can copy your photograph or your post on our Websites and use it for something else – or for anyone else. EVEN THOUGH THIS TYPE OF USAGE IS A VIOLATION OF OUR RULES, WE CANNOT STOP SOMEONE FROM DOING THIS!!! IF YOU DO NOT ONE SOMEONE TO DO THIS, DO NOT POST YOUR PHOTOGRAPH!!!!DO NOT PROVIDE TO US THROUGH YOUR ACCOUNT OR THROUGH THE WEBSITE ANY OTHER PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION – WE DO NOT WANT IT AND WE DO NOT AGREE TO BE RESPONSIBLE IF YOU SEND IT TO US!

    TO BE CLEAR: NEVER NEVER NEVER (we mean it!) SEND TO US:

    • Your driver’s license number
    • Your social security number
    • Your bank account number
    • Your credit card number
    • OR ANY OF THESE NUMBERS FOR ANYONE ELSE!

    DO NOT: Post on the Websites or on our forum EVER:

    • Your phone number
    • Your address
    • Any of the numbers we warned you about (driver’s license, etc.)
    • OR ANY OF THIS INFORMATION FOR ANYONE ELSE

    We ask for your street address and other means to contact you when you set up your account so we can contact to notify you of important legal matters. BUT YOU SHOULD NOT PUBLICLY POST THIS INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITES. IF YOU POST THIS INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITES, ANYONE CAN SEE THIS INFORMATION AND WE CANNOT CONTROL HOW IT IS USED NOR CAN WE CONTROL BY WHOM IT IS USED.

    NEVER POST A PICTURE OF SOMEONE ELSE WITHOUT THEIR PERMISSION; AND NEVER NEVER NEVER POST A PICTURE OF SOMEONE UNDER THE AGE OF 18 EVEN IF THEY SAID IT WAS OK!

    Be careful about sharing too much personal information on the Websites! As with your screen name, we strongly recommend that you avoid posting details such as your full name, e-mail address or phone number. If you want to exchange this information with someone you feel comfortable with, do so in a private message, and not through our Website!

     

    Note that the Clear Skin Project is not a healthcare provider or other entity subject to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) and/or the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (“HITECH”) and their implementing regulations. Therefore, no information you disclose within the CSP Speak Skin Community is protected under HIPAA and/or HITECH.

  9. Collection and Use of Personal InformationCollection: In certain sections of the Websites, we may ask for personal information, including your name, e-mail address, and other identifying information. If you would rather not share such details, you do not have to, although certain functions may not work properly. For example, if you want us to reply to a question, we need to know how to reach you.We use your information to:
    • Present our Websites to you
    • To answer questions you post on our Websites and through our forums
    • To provide you information about your account
    • To enforce our rights arising from your agreement with us (see the Rules!)
    • To notify you about changes to our Privacy Policy or Rules
    • For any other purpose to which you consent

    California Residents – Your Privacy Rights

    Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of personally-identifiable information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. In particular, the law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of personally-identifiable information that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. ACA does not disclose your personally-identifiable information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

     

    California Do Not Track Disclosures and For non-California Users too:

    We do not track Site users to provide targeted advertising, and therefore, we do not respond to Do Not Track (or DNT) signals.

    Third Parties: Generally, we will not distribute to third parties any personally identifiable information about you without your consent (usually communicated through an “opt-out” notification or mechanism). But see the discussion below as to how third parties do receive information.

    Legal Investigations: We may release your personal information to third parties in order to comply with a valid legal requirement such as in compliance with any law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; or, in cases when we believe it is necessary to share information to investigate, prevent or take action regarding any illegal or unauthorized activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or violations of our Rules.

    Sales and Mergers: We may transfer the personal information collected by us about you to a third party in the event of a transfer of ownership of ACA or the Websites such as a merger, acquisition or any form of sale, or in a bankruptcy or liquidation, or a dissolution.

    Aggregating: Without your consent we may aggregate certain personally identifiable information – meaning that the information from many Website users is grouped together in a way that does not disclose the personal information of any particular user to other users. For example, we may collect information about the State you live in, and then run a report that tells us how many users, including you, live in your State. Fun statistics for us, but we will not then publish the list on the Website.

    Specifically: when you post a question on our forum, we will respond to you on the forum. Your post and our response are now PUBLIC for all of our visitors to see. If you do not want someone to see your question or our answer, do NOT use the public forum to ask!

    Vendors: We contract with a third party to maintain and host the website. Therefore, any information you submit, including personal information, will be placed and stored on a computer server maintained by these third party hosts. These third parties have their own procedures and guidelines. BUT REMEMBER WE DO NOT CONTROL THESE VENDORS AND WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR PROMISES ABOUT THEIR PRIVACY POLICIES, SECURITY MEASURES OR PROCEDURES!

    Links: To the extent that the Website contains links or references to other websites, please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

  10. Corrections: To correct your personal or account information, please contact us! Email us at info@theclearskinproject.com
  11. Questions, Comments, or to Opt Out/Unsubscribe
    If you have any questions, comments, requests, or concerns related to this Privacy Policy, or if at any time you would like to opt out of future communications, please contact us by submitting your inquiry or instructions through one of the following methods:

    • Send us an e-mail at info@theclearskinproject.com.
    • Write to us at Acne Cure Alliance, Inc., 310 South Street, 4th Fl, Morristown, NJ 07960

    Please note that any opt-out request may take at least ten (10) days to become effective.

  12. The Rules and the Forum Guidelines. REMEMBER: the Rules apply to you, too, along with this Privacy Policy and the Forum Guidelines. When you use our Websites you are agreeing to the Rules, this Privacy Policy and the Forum Guidelines.